Menu

Award

The Tri-State CAMP Conference award is given every year to the individual or organization that exhibits the most commitment and dedication to the region. The award recipient must demonstrate personal integrity and noteworthy contribution to the advancement of camping.


Past Conference Award Winners

Year

Name

Camp

2017Michael Brandwein
2016

Billy Hoch

Camp Watitoh

2015

Doug Volan

Mount Tom Day Camp

2014

Brian 'Bubba' Cohen

Iroquois Springs

2013

Jennifer DeSpagna

Timber Lake West

2012

Peter Shifrin

Horizon Camps

2011

Steve Baskin

Camp Champions

2010

Corey Dockswell

Camp Wicosuta

2009

Fred Guzman

Camp Cromwell

2008

 Andy Pritikin
 George Novick
 Michael Chauveau 

Liberty Lake Day Camp
 Mill Road Day Camp
 ACA

2007

Henry Skier

AMSkier Insurance

2006

 Scott Brody
 Ruth Hall
 Rev. Michael Nasser 

Camps Kenwood & Evergreen
 Girl Scouts of Rolling Hills Council
 Antiochian Village

2005

 Scott Ralls
 Colleen Rountree
 Bob Miner 

Southwoods
 The Youth Center in Glen Gardner, NJ
 Pinemere Camp

2004

 Dawn Ewing
 Gerry Bownik
 Cricket Snearing 

Project Morry
 Camp Sacajawea
 Sesame/ Rockwood Day Camps

2003

 Andy Weiss
 Aileen/David Levine
 Hal Scringer III 

Westex
 Lake-Vu Day Camps
 Children's Beach House

2002

 Bev McEntarfer
 Bob jones
 Ed Shafer 

Central Park Day Camp
 Winnewald Day Camp
 Camp Susquehannock

2001

 Jeff Ackerman
 Ralph S. Mason
 Diane Bleam 

Elmwood Day Camp
 YMCA Camp
 Camp Archbald

2000

 Dave Silverstein
 Tom Riddleberger
 Frankie Graham 

Summer Trails Day Camp
 Campus Kids - New Jersey
 Girl Scouts of Talus Rock Council

1999

 Greg Finger
 Valerie James
 Wayne Williams 

Camp Thoreau - in - Vermont
 Camp Watershed (Newark Recreation)
 N/A

1998

 Skip Vichness
 Dorothy Stivers
 Millie Kriebel 

Harbor Hills Day Camp
 Birch Ridge
 Camp Upland

1997

 Doug Pierce
 Ronald Martin
 Mickey Bonwit 

Pierce Country Day Camp
 Camp Catskill and Harriman Lodge
 Camp Woodmere

1996

 Jay Jacobs
 Ron/ Sandy Leiser
 Stephen M. Taylor 

Timberlake Camps
 Ivy League Day Camp, NJ
 Camp Neumann

1995

 Michele Friedman
 Frank Gerome
 Morry Stein 

Camp Camelot
 The College Settlement Camp
 Camp Echo Lake

1994

 Steve Schainman
 Neil/ Eleanor Van Bodegom-Smith
 Pat Freiler 

Mohawk Day Camp
 YMCA Camp Bernie
 Camp Shehaqua

1993

 Stuart Chase
 Harold Breene
 Howard Batterman 

N/A
 Riverbend
 Sesame/ Rockwood Day Camps

1992

 Jani Brokaw
 Judy Meyers
 Judy Arendt 

Campus Kids - Minisink
 Trail Blazer Camps
 Camps Mosey Wood and Wood haven

1991

 Tom Riddleberger
 Thomas Stoll
 Roy Gulliford
 Mario Ardavin 

Trail Blazer Camps
 Baptist Camp Conference Center
 Bear Creek Camp
 New York Human Resources Administration

1990

 Barry Royce
 Jean Holinger
 Donald McClain 

Boys Club of NY/ Camp Cromwell
 Girl Scouts
 Camp Tockwogh

1989

 Bob Fischer
 Howard Patton
 Debra Zvanut 

Sanco Equipment Corporation
 Boy Scouts
 N/A

1988

 Joe Kruger
 Newark
 Marie Brainard Ray 

Mohawk Day Camps/ Mah-Kee-Nac
 Newark Fresh Air fund
 Camp Akiba

1987

 Thelma Hurwitz
 N/A
 Elizabeth Sennott 

Camp Camelot
 Trail Blazer Camps
 Girl Scouts

1986

 Charles Kujawa
 Cricket Snearing
 Al Hare
 Leonard Gordon 

YMCA Management Resource Center
 Camp Eagle Island
 Camp Keewaydin
 Camps Akiba and Saginaw

1985

 Ben Appelbaum
 Mary Ellen Ross
 Millie Kriebel 

N/A
 Easter Seals Society of New Jersey
 Camp Upland

1984

 Morry Stein
 N/A
 Ted Halpern 

Camp Echo Lake
 Turrell Fund
 Halpern Real Estate

1983

 Alan Stolz
 Muriel Smith
 N/A 

Camp Cody
 N/A
 The Lutheran Children and Family Service for Foster Care Program for Southeast Asian Children



SOLVE IT SIMPLY